Privacy and Confidentiality Statement

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement provides information on how I, as a Civil Celebrant, manage personal information that I collect.

I recognise the importance of ensuring that personal information held by my celebrancy service is treated confidentially, and I am committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. In relation to the collection, storage and use of personal information, I shall only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of my professional activities or functions as a celebrant. I shall not collect personal information just because I think it could be useful at some future stage if I have no present need for it.

It will be me who collects any personal and sensitive information in relation to my celebrancy services and I shall undertake not to make any unauthorised disclosure of confidential information with which I may come into contact in my role as a celebrant. Personal information that I shall collect and hold is information that is necessary for the proper performance of my responsibilities as a celebrant and will likely differ from person to person. Personal information is any information or an opinion about the client and may range from “very sensitive” to “routine”. Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about a person’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinion
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Religious beliefs or associations
  • Sexuality
  • Criminal record
  • Health or disability.

I shall take a range of measures to protect personal information from:

  • Misuse, interference and loss
  • Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All personal and sensitive information collected will be treated as “Confidential” and no unauthorised person will be permitted to have access to it.

Hard copy documents containing such information will be held in files situated in a secure location within my office, negating the possibility of casual access by unauthorised persons.

Any electronic data I shall hold will be kept in secured and controlled databases with appropriate protection against viruses or other unauthorised access. The relevant computers and associated equipment will be protected in the same manner as the hard copy files.

I take seriously the security of personal information and I shall put in place a range of measures to ensure this information is protected, including:

  • Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to personal and sensitive data
  • A secure work environment that prevents unauthorised access to and copy of personal information
  • Virus scanning tools
  • Management of access privileges, including password protection, to ensure that only I can view personal information
  • Disposal of personal information through secure processes.

When I collect personal information, I shall:

  • check that it is reasonably necessary for my functions or activities as a celebrant
  • check that it is current, complete and accurate
  • record and hold the information in my information record system
  • retrieve relevant information when I need to use or disclose as part of my responsibilities as a celebrant
  • permit people to access their personal information in accordance with APP:12 of the Australian Privacy Principles (available through the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
  • correct or attach associated statements to personal information in accordance with APP:13 of the Australian Privacy Principles
  • destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose, for which it may be used or disclosed, provided that it is lawful for me to do so.

Email communication

If a client has registered through my website to receive email communication, I may use their contact details to send them newsletters or marketing emails. However, the client may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by completing the unsubscribe form. Upon receiving such a request, I shall remove their contact details from my distribution lists.

 Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

At any time, a client may request me to provide them with access to personal information I hold about them. Any such request will be processed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, I shall provide the client with access to their personal information. However, such access may be refused in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If such access is refused, I shall provide the client with reasons for that refusal.

If any personal information I hold about a client is not accurate, complete or up to date, the client is urged to please let me know and I shall use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security

I am committed to keeping secure the data clients provide to me and will take all reasonable precautions to protect clients’ personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for me to revise my privacy policy. I reserve the right to change my privacy policy at any time without prior notice. I shall notify clients of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on my website.

I only collect personal information from clients for the purpose of performing my functions and duties as a celebrant. I take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information I hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Where possible, the accuracy of relevant information is checked before it is used.

I use a number of procedural, physical, software and hardware safeguards, together with access controls, secure methods of communication, and back-up systems, to protect information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

Information held by me is destroyed, managed and archived at regular intervals.

The following confidentiality notice will appear as part of my signature sent on emails associated with my celebrancy practice:

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE:
This e-mail (and any attachments) is confidential and intended to be accessed only by the person or entity to which it is addressed. No use, copying, disclosure or forwarding of this message or any attachments is permitted without authorisation. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately and delete or destroy all copies of this message and any attachments. I do not accept liability in connection with computer viruses or any other defects or consequences that may arise from opening or using the message and any attachments. Unsolicited commercial emails must not be forwarded to the originator of this transmission.